Privacy Policy

1) Privacy Statement

UWohoo respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information and complies with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles. This privacy statement applies to the website which is owned and operated by UWohoo. By providing your personal information to UWohoo, you grant UWohoo permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future. Any personal information received by UWohoo provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and UWohoo's Privacy Policy.

2) What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording UWohoo's dealings with you. Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests and any other information provided by you to UWohoo.

3) Collection of personal information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with UWohoo's website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our website, and how this personal information contributes to the development of UWohoo's website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you require assistance.

4) Use of Personal Information

UWohoo uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future. The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. The personal information may be used as follows:

  • Recording usage patterns for the purpose of data analysis in relation to UWohoo's Website.
  • The information gathered for this purpose remains anonymous.
  • Registering, amending or deleting your personal information, at your request.
  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments or complaints.
  • Communicating with you in relation to publications, marketing information and special events. UWohoo will only record your email address if you subscribe to UWohoo's publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.
  • Analysing your personal information and conducting credit reporting checks, research, investigations and information broking.
  • Third party concierge services relating to the property services provided by UWohoo.
  • You may advise UWohoo if you do not wish to receive ("opt out") of any publications, marketing information or special events from UWohoo.

5) Disclosure of Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above. Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to UWohoo's authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person's safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law. UWohoo acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. UWohoo assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

6) Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

7) Personal Information Security

Any information collected by UWohoo is held with the strictest confidence. UWohoo takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised UWohoo personnel only. You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that UWohoo remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

8) Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how UWohoo may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact UWohoo in any of the following ways:

Address:  Suite 7-8A, Bangunan Lim,
No. 803-817, Batu 4 ½, Jalan Ipoh,
51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Phone: (+6) 03-6735-6964
Email: techsupport@uwohoo.com